Special Sessions


Advanced Diagnosis and Prognosis in Bio-medical Engineering


       Organizer: Shaoping Wang (Beihang University, China)

Artificial Intelligence for Maintenance Decision Support


       Organizers: Christophe Bérenguer (University of Grenoble Alpes, France), Pierre Dersin
       (Alstom Digital Mobility, France), Olga Fink (ETHZ, Switzerland)

Bayesian Network Modelling for Risk Assessment in the Oil&Gas Industry


       Organizer: Luca Decarli (Eni, Italy), Francesco Di Maio (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Enrico Zio
       (MINES ParisTech, France and Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Fault-Tolerant and Attack-Resilient Cyber-Physical Systems


       Roozbeh Razavi-Far (University of Windsor, Canada), Masood Parvania (University of Utah, USA), Francesco Di Maio(Politecnico di Milano, Italy),
       Enrico Zio (MINES ParisTech, France and Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Human Performance in Resilience, Risk and Safety Assessments


       Organizers: Maria Nogal (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Pieter van Gelder
       (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Tina Comes (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)

Life Cycle-Based Resilience Assessment and Management of Structural and Infrastructural Assets


       Organizers: Omar Kammouh (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Rogier Wolfer
        (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Maria Nogal (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands),
        Ruud Binnekamp (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)

Multi-Unit Nuclear Plant Probabilistic Risk Assessment


       Organizer: Dennis Henneke (GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy, USA))

Natural Language Processing, Knowledge Graphs and Ontologies


       Organizer: Melinda Hodkiewicz - (University of Western Australia, Australia)

Reinforcement Learning For Industry 4.0


       Organizer: Michele Compare (Aramis S.r.l., Italy), Luigi Manca (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica S.p.a., Italy),
       Enrico Zio ((MINES ParisTech, France and Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Reliability of Passive Systems in Nuclear Power Plants - Perspectives and Challenges


       Organizers: Marco Lanfredini (Università di Pisa, Italy), Fulvio Mascari (ENEA, Italy), Anis Bousbia Salah (BelV, Belgium), Andrea Bersano (POLITO, Italy),
       Jose Villanueva (UPV, Spain), Francesco Di Maio (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Enrico Zio (MINES ParisTech, France and Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Text Mining applied to Risk Analysis, Maintenance and Safety


       Organizers: Márcio das Chagas Moura (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil), Piero Baraldi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy),
        Enrico Zio (MINES ParisTech, France, and Politecnico di Milano, Italy)